Sunday, March 29, 2015

CASology - Style, NBUS #4 & Simply To Create Anything Goes



                                                             Simply Create Too

Stamping & paper piercing - tough to get any simpler! A sweet PTI stamp that reminds me of the weave on a basket which resulted in this CAS easter card. BTW, the last image is stamped with a lovely warm shade of peach and is very pretty in real life (as opposed to the blah coral color that refused to be tweaked in Photoshop).

My card is headed in three directions:

The first challenge is over at CASology where the cue word is Style. My interpretation may be a stretch, but there are others in the gallery that interpreted "Style" as referring to a card making style. So, I'm throwing my card into the ring with my usual Clean & Simple style.

The second challenge quite likely needs no introduction because Darnell is mega famous in blog land for her NBUS challenges.  The NBUS that I've used is a Papertrey Ink stamp set that my dear friend and fellow BABE Bev (thanks pal) tucked in my craft box before we left our crafting getaway at the Lakehouse. NBUS #4 closes at midnight on March 31st, so get busy if you haven't already entered.

The third fun challenge is Simply Create Too - Anything Goes! You really need to pop on over to the challenge blog and take a look at the gallery...tons of inspiration from all the amazing projects that are posted!

Thanks for stopping by :)

Happy crafting!

Tuesday, March 24, 2015


2015-03 A big than you to the DT for choosing "Bun Bun" as one of the favorites!

Popping in with a quick post to share my card that missed the CASology "Blossom" deadline! It likely was a bit of a stretch anyway....

"Bun Bun" by Penny Black, sentiment by Hampton Arts, Copics and a bit of dazzle courtesy of Stella. I know I sound like a broken record but in real life the pink is much softer and the aqua more vibrant. 

We are in the middle of a ca-razy blizzard! Honestly, I can barely see the house across the street and the snow is forecast to continue until noon tomorrow.  Hmmmmm....snow day? Thankfully the temps are mild.

Happy crafting! Thanks so much for stopping by :)

Edited to Add:

My dear friend Darnell suggested the following challenges for this card (thanks Darnell!)

Addicted To Stamps Challenge #137 - Make Your Mark where you are to tell your readers what your 'mark' is. My 'mark' is the Penny Black image that I stamped using Momento Die Ink.

- and Simply Create Too - Challenge 81 with a theme of Easter or Bunnies! 

Did you know that Darnell has just posted NBUS Challenge #4
Don't dilly-dally because this fun challenge closes March 31st. And there are prizes! Darnell is generously giving away 5 - $25 gift certificates from any US company!!! How sweet is that?

Saturday, March 21, 2015


Our dear friend Kim has a birthday today
And we're getting together to party and play

She crafts, she sews, she bakes and she teaches
And lives really close to some beautiful beaches.

Over at Bev's house you'll find treats & great fun
With cake and yummy goodies, second to none!

Kim's creations feature colors so bright
And never fail to amaze and delight

Her talent in endless, she's sweet as can be
I've been lucky to meet her in real life, you see

A soul so kind, generous and sweet
I'm so very thankful we were able to meet

In real life, we crafted at a house on a lake
And nibbled on yummy, baked walnut cake

We all hit it off from the very first day
And can hardly wait for the next trip to play

Sweet wishes Miss Kim for a day that was fun
My poem's now over and off I will run

To craft my next card, the deadline is near
Ooops, I've missed it - oh dang it, oh dear!!!

Hope you had a swell day pal! 

Wednesday, March 18, 2015


0 calories if you devour these treats standing up! Yeah right...only in my dreams!

But let's look at this from a positive point of view. The raspberries could be considered a serving of fresh fruit!  And...I know that you will be inspired! How could you not be?

A quick & easy creation using a Silhouette cut file. It took me longer to color the polka dots with a white gel pen than it did to put this paper pieced card together. Bits and pieces of DP, swooshes of winking Stella and a sweet Paper Smooches sentiment. 

Dag-nabbit though...another grrrrrrrrr photo!!! At least this time the unintentional pink tint matches the icing!

I hope that you will find time to play along with this challenge.  See you in the gallery :)

Thanks for stopping by :)  Happy crafting!

Friday, March 13, 2015

CAS-ology - Week 137 - Tropical



Edited to add a big Thank You to Judy for the  HM Honor for this challenge :)


I spent a bit of time in my craft room last night, trying to come up with a different angle for 'Tropical'.  

Zip Lining 9,000,000 feet above the ground would have been really hard to put to paper! Although, a screaming streak across the paper would have 'captured the moment' quite adequately!

Next idea was surfing.  I never did manage to stand up on the darn thing but got a good workout paddling around on the board all day!

Easy peasy, quick and easy with a Silhouette cut file (tweaked a bit) and a $1 stamp from Michaels! A coat of Wink of Stella gives the water droplets some nice shimmer in real life! The perfect b-day card for Danny's nephew who will soon turn 18. He's a sweet, polite, athletic kid. But most important, he's respectful.  And that equals cool in my book!

If you don't have time to play along, then take a moment to check out the cool DT cards and the fabulous talent filled gallery!

Happy crafting!


Wednesday, March 4, 2015

MUSE Challenge #107

This week's Guest Muse is none other than the mega talented Vicki, who has crafted up a stunning creation featuring warm, subtle earthy colors, glammed up with a bit of bling. 
Feast your eyes on this beauty:

It took me about 2 seconds to decide on a simple black & white color combo for this clean and graphic design.

I stamped the 'swirly' triangle image (origin unknown) repeatedly with Versafine black ink, edged the stamped panel with a thin strip of black cardstock, popped on some white side panels and inked up this fabulous bold SU sentiment. 

I made it sound easy, didn't I? 

Truth took several tries before I got the entire panel stamped to my satisfaction. Ya think that I was holding my breath on the last few images? Oh Yeah! 

In fact, I think I'm still feeling lightheaded!

So please take a minute or ten and pop on over to Muse and see how others have been inspired by Vicki's amazing card! Perhaps you'll be inspired to play along too :)

Happy crafting!

Card Concept #30 - Thinking of You

Welcome back! We have another sweet inspiration photo for you this week at the Card Concept Challenge. "Thinking Of You" could be sympathy, get well, support, encouragement....

I focused on the pretty mauve lilacs (bottom right hand side of the pitcher). Hmmm....on second thought, could it be a hyacinth?

The stamp is an old Studio G stamp that has a bit of a graphic look, but in a soft way. I chose a curvy sentiment to mimic the 'movement' of the pretty flower petals.

For some ca-razy reason (again!), the sentiment ink looks like it's a different color....but it is exactly the same as the image (SU Lavender Lace)! Go figure! 

I hope that you will find time to join us for this challenge. It's always a pleasure visiting your blogs and enjoying your artistic creations.

Happy crafting and thanks for stopping by!